CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 A84546

Mr. John Sveum
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a locomotive engine temperature controller from Canada

Dear Mr. Sveum:

In your letter dated June 7, 1996, on behalf of your client, Q-Tron Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item at issue is the model Q-85148 Fan Control, a solid-state, micro-processor based electronic temperature controller used to regulate locomotive engine cooling fans. The unit utilizes two temperature sensors to monitor the engine temperature and then issues control commands to upwards of 10 cooling fans and/or air control shutters.

The applicable subheading for the fan control will be 9032.89.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus; temperature control. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division